how to wire a triumph pre unit with magneto? - The Jockey Journal Board

Go Back   The Jockey Journal Board > General Discussion > The Board

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-02-2010, 09:57 PM   #1
76ratty
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: fort wayne indiana
Posts: 58
Default how to wire a triumph pre unit with magneto?

does anyone have a simple diagram for wiring a preunit with a mag.im only running a headlight and tail/brake light.No signals no extra crap.any help would be greatly appreciated.
__________________
"rock it till the wheels fall off "
76ratty is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-02-2010, 10:03 PM   #2
Necron99
Senior Member
 
Necron99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: West Kootenays BC
Posts: 833
Default Re: how to wire a triumph pre unit with magneto?

There are some options under "Simplified wiring diagrams" at the bottom of this page. http://www.britishcycle.com/help.htm

I did run my Norton with a mag and no battery. Problem is, at a stop light the rpm's drop and the lights almost go out. This can make your brake light appear to go out and you risk getting run over by some inattentive idiot in car. I eventually installed a tiny 12v industrial battery in my Norton. I tried capacitors to no avail.
Necron99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2010, 10:04 PM   #3
lowbrowcustoms
Senior Member
 
lowbrowcustoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hinckley, Ohio
Posts: 1,696
Default Re: how to wire a triumph pre unit with magneto?

With the magneto your wiring circuit is totally separate. You have your stator wires that go to a rectifier (Podtronics or similar), your rectifier will then have a black and a red lead. One will be ground and one power, however you want to run it positive or negative ground. Just ground the one wire and run power to your headlight, tail light and running light and that is it!

Tyler
lowbrowcustoms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2010, 11:03 PM   #4
Tony the torch
Senior Member
 
Tony the torch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Classic Cycles in so cal.
Posts: 3,185
Send a message via Yahoo to Tony the torch
Default Re: how to wire a triumph pre unit with magneto?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowbrowcustoms View Post
With the magneto your wiring circuit is totally separate. You have your stator wires that go to a rectifier (Podtronics or similar), your rectifier will then have a black and a red lead. One will be ground and one power, however you want to run it positive or negative ground. Just ground the one wire and run power to your headlight, tail light and running light and that is it!

Tyler
and put a fuse in it.... the Podtronic units are about $90
__________________
The largest private collection of Whitworth screwdrivers in the U.S.

http://www.ClassicCyclesInc.com

http://instagram.com/classiccyclesinc?
Tony the torch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2010, 11:18 PM   #5
Rubone
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Land of Enchantment
Posts: 2,036
Default Re: how to wire a triumph pre unit with magneto?

76ratty,
You didn't say if your pre-unit is generator or alternator. Hard to answer without that info, although there seems to be a lot of assumption so far!
Robbie
Rubone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2010, 11:49 PM   #6
Bozi
Senior Member
 
Bozi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 1,386
Default Re: how to wire a triumph pre unit with magneto?

Podtronics makes unit for Genny, or altenator. 6v or 12v as well.

Sparx makes a neat regulator that is cone shaped & kinda mimics a Zender diode thatd be neat to use on that.

Painfully simple, wires from Genny/alt to regulator, regulator wires to batt.
Run a ground from batt to frame. Now run you power to lights thru a switch.
Run the power to your brake light thru a brake light switch.
Bozi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2010, 11:45 AM   #7
lowbrowcustoms
Senior Member
 
lowbrowcustoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hinckley, Ohio
Posts: 1,696
Default Re: how to wire a triumph pre unit with magneto?

You can do it super simple. No battery necessary for the lighting, but you will then only have lights when bike is running. No switch needed for headlight, I just wire mine up to high beam only so it is always on when bike is running.

Tyler
lowbrowcustoms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2011, 03:36 PM   #8
choppermrns
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Vista, CA
Posts: 11
Default Re: how to wire a triumph pre unit with magneto?

I've been doing some looking around on this topic and found a few replies, but still have questions.
I have an early T110 pre unit and want to run no battery and magnito as well, but I thought the dynamo/generator needed a battery to create a magnetic field to produce power. When I bought the bike it also had a capacitor, what's that used for???

Thanks for the help.
jonŽ
choppermrns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2011, 03:38 PM   #9
choppermrns
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Vista, CA
Posts: 11
Default Re: how to wire a triumph pre unit with magneto?

I've also seen alot of diagrams showing + going to the ground, does this mean the dynamo/generator will only work that way?
jonŽ
choppermrns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2011, 03:47 PM   #10
Tony the torch
Senior Member
 
Tony the torch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Classic Cycles in so cal.
Posts: 3,185
Send a message via Yahoo to Tony the torch
Default Re: how to wire a triumph pre unit with magneto?

Quote:
Originally Posted by choppermrns View Post
I've also seen alot of diagrams showing + going to the ground, does this mean the dynamo/generator will only work that way?
jonŽ
you could polarize the generator ether way but all the voltage regulators are positive ground.
__________________
The largest private collection of Whitworth screwdrivers in the U.S.

http://www.ClassicCyclesInc.com

http://instagram.com/classiccyclesinc?
Tony the torch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2011, 03:51 PM   #11
Tony the torch
Senior Member
 
Tony the torch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Classic Cycles in so cal.
Posts: 3,185
Send a message via Yahoo to Tony the torch
Default Re: how to wire a triumph pre unit with magneto?

Quote:
Originally Posted by choppermrns View Post
I've been doing some looking around on this topic and found a few replies, but still have questions.
I have an early T110 pre unit and want to run no battery and magnito as well, but I thought the dynamo/generator needed a battery to create a magnetic field to produce power. When I bought the bike it also had a capacitor, what's that used for???

Thanks for the help.
jonŽ
a generator will work without a battery but it really helps to have one, it filters the power and makes the charging a lot easier on the generator as well as voltage spikes going to the lights.
A cap helps but a battery is best.
__________________
The largest private collection of Whitworth screwdrivers in the U.S.

http://www.ClassicCyclesInc.com

http://instagram.com/classiccyclesinc?
Tony the torch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2011, 09:14 AM   #12
choppermrns
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Vista, CA
Posts: 11
Default Re: how to wire a triumph pre unit with magneto?

I got a small 6v, how should I wire it in? And if I use a battery is the cap not needed?
Thanks!
Jon
choppermrns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2011, 09:33 AM   #13
Tony the torch
Senior Member
 
Tony the torch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Classic Cycles in so cal.
Posts: 3,185
Send a message via Yahoo to Tony the torch
Default Re: how to wire a triumph pre unit with magneto?

Quote:
Originally Posted by choppermrns View Post
I got a small 6v, how should I wire it in? And if I use a battery is the cap not needed?
Thanks!
Jon
a capacitor and a battery are the same thing, so you only need one or the other.
wire the battery with the positive (red) lead going the chassis ground, and the negative terminal gets the black (negative) wire from the voltage regulator and all the hot wires going to all the lights and stuff.
Just remember, on a positive ground bike, the "hot" wires are negative wires and they will fry if they short out to the frame.
__________________
The largest private collection of Whitworth screwdrivers in the U.S.

http://www.ClassicCyclesInc.com

http://instagram.com/classiccyclesinc?
Tony the torch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2011, 03:23 PM   #14
choppermrns
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Vista, CA
Posts: 11
Default Re: how to wire a triumph pre unit with magneto?

Tony,
Thanks for the help. Last question is for the mag wiring. The wire that comes from the cap of the mag that's used for the kill switch needs to ground to the frame also, correct? Would that make that wire the positive for the mag?
choppermrns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2011, 04:22 PM   #15
Tony the torch
Senior Member
 
Tony the torch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Classic Cycles in so cal.
Posts: 3,185
Send a message via Yahoo to Tony the torch
Default Re: how to wire a triumph pre unit with magneto?

that wire only needs to be grounded when you want the bike to stop running,through a momentary contact switch, and stop thinking of it being positive, it's ground. so you are grounding out the magneto and stopping it from firing the plugs.
__________________
The largest private collection of Whitworth screwdrivers in the U.S.

http://www.ClassicCyclesInc.com

http://instagram.com/classiccyclesinc?
Tony the torch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2011, 05:34 PM   #16
Necron99
Senior Member
 
Necron99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: West Kootenays BC
Posts: 833
Default Re: how to wire a triumph pre unit with magneto?

Your mag is a SEPARATE INDEPENDENT CIRCUIT.
The wire that comes off the mag is simply for the kill switch.
Necron99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2011, 09:06 PM   #17
choppermrns
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Vista, CA
Posts: 11
Default Re: how to wire a triumph pre unit with magneto?

Sounds good! Where in all this wiring is the best place to wire in a key switch for security? Could I use that as the kill switch too some how?
thanks for helping me out guys!
choppermrns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2011, 09:15 PM   #18
Necron99
Senior Member
 
Necron99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: West Kootenays BC
Posts: 833
Default Re: how to wire a triumph pre unit with magneto?

Quote:
Originally Posted by choppermrns View Post
Sounds good! Where in all this wiring is the best place to wire in a key switch for security? Could I use that as the kill switch too some how?
thanks for helping me out guys!
You will need a special ignition switch for a magneto, one that will be open in the "run" position and closed int he "off" position which is opposite of the normal ignition. I used a keyed switch from Cole Hersee part # 95539

http://www.colehersee.com/home/item/cat/94/95539/
Necron99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2011, 10:02 PM   #19
Tony the torch
Senior Member
 
Tony the torch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Classic Cycles in so cal.
Posts: 3,185
Send a message via Yahoo to Tony the torch
Default Re: how to wire a triumph pre unit with magneto?

an ignition key never really stopped any bike from being stolen.
what good is a keyed switch when all you have to do is disconnect the wire going to the magneto to start it.
__________________
The largest private collection of Whitworth screwdrivers in the U.S.

http://www.ClassicCyclesInc.com

http://instagram.com/classiccyclesinc?

Last edited by Tony the torch; 11-06-2011 at 10:18 PM.
Tony the torch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2011, 10:06 PM   #20
Necron99
Senior Member
 
Necron99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: West Kootenays BC
Posts: 833
Default Re: how to wire a triumph pre unit with magneto?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony the torch View Post
an ignition key never stopped any bike from being stolen.
Never said it would but it satisfies the insurance companies.
Necron99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:12 AM.