welding stainless with flux core mild steel wire??? - The Jockey Journal Board

Go Back   The Jockey Journal Board > General Discussion > The Board

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-28-2009, 07:55 PM   #1
ckunsman89
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: brevard county, FL
Posts: 680
Default welding stainless with flux core mild steel wire???

hey guys, I'm a little green when it comes to welding. I have a lincoln pro core 100 amp wire feed. I have all of the parts to convert it to use gas, but the bottles are a little out of my price range right now. anyhow, my buddy has a buell with an aftermarket stainless exhaust. the rear pipe cracked and he wants to have it welded. what will happen if i use mild steel flux cored wire to repair it. I have been told that it could be very messy, and i know the weld will rust, but I want to know if it will hold. Although I've only been welding about a year, my welds are very nice so this is not one of my concerns. I'm confident that if it can be done, i can do it. I just want to be sure that i'd actually be helping the situation, rather than completely ruining his exhaust. Thanks in advance for the help.
ckunsman89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-28-2009, 08:13 PM   #2
Destralo Roach
Moderator
 
Destralo Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Tera Firma WA
Posts: 6,865
Default Re: welding stainless with flux core mild steel wire???

Stainless is a disimiler mettal, the weld will crack, he needs to get it Tigd..................Roach!
__________________
The Road to success is covered by the Backs of Many! I chose the Hard way!!!!
Destralo Roach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 08:15 PM   #3
concrete guy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: IOWA
Posts: 1,112
Default Re: welding stainless with flux core mild steel wire???

I think you will do more damage than good. Stainless of thin gauges like to be back purged or at the minimum have Solar Flux applied to the back side of the parent material. The welds will crystalize on the back side if not.
concrete guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 08:20 PM   #4
greasystain
Senior Member
 
greasystain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kenosha WI
Posts: 1,381
Default Re: welding stainless with flux core mild steel wire???

dont even waste your time without gas.
__________________
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Sunset-Motors/1406608736220794
greasystain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 08:21 PM   #5
magnet
Senior Member
 
magnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 175
Default Re: welding stainless with flux core mild steel wire???

Quote:
Originally Posted by concrete guy View Post
I think you will do more damage than good. Stainless of thin gauges like to be back purged or at the minimum have Solar Flux applied to the back side of the parent material. The welds will crystalize on the back side if not.
'zactly.. tig welded with the ends capped and the inert gas piped into it... so the weld is covered from both sides with gas.

your filler rod has to match what the base metal is.. so stainless base = stainless filler.
__________________
If you can't shoot it or fix it... you shouldn't have it.
magnet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 08:23 PM   #6
ckunsman89
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: brevard county, FL
Posts: 680
Default Re: welding stainless with flux core mild steel wire???

thanks for the fast reply guys. i had a feeling it wouldn't work. if i bought stainless wire and a bottle, then could i use my mig?? what is the best gas mixture for welding a variety of metals? Do you need different gas for each of is there a mixture that covers a broad range of metals?
ckunsman89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 08:29 PM   #7
concrete guy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: IOWA
Posts: 1,112
Default Re: welding stainless with flux core mild steel wire???

I say you would be wasting your time, money, and your friends pipe. You really need to have the inside of the pipe clean or you are just going to pull all the crap into your weld even if you back purge. What part of the exhaust are you trying to weld/
concrete guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 08:48 PM   #8
ckunsman89
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: brevard county, FL
Posts: 680
Default Re: welding stainless with flux core mild steel wire???

it's the headpipe about 6-8" down from where it attaches to the head. the crack is 2-3" and partially on a bend. maybe someone crafty could fabricate an external patch to cover the crack. then you could get to everything and make sure it's clean before welding. also, i'm not suggesting i would invest in the stainless wire and gas just to do a friend a favor. I'm just curious about what the correct way to do this is, and what some suitable alternatives may be. just lookin' for info to put in my memory bank.

Last edited by ckunsman89; 10-28-2009 at 08:52 PM.
ckunsman89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 08:56 PM   #9
Chuckamatic
Senior Member
 
Chuckamatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Edgewater Md.
Posts: 672
Default Re: welding stainless with flux core mild steel wire???

I don't know about flux core, but I just welded this SS angle, on one side, with reg. wire. I couldn't break it, but I'm not feeling very strong tonight.
Chuckamatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 09:08 PM   #10
concrete guy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: IOWA
Posts: 1,112
Default Re: welding stainless with flux core mild steel wire???

Even though ugly I would opt for the patch. That's what first came into my mind also. Having the extra metal there act as a heat sink could help keep you from burning through and crystalizing the back side of the weld. Weld the patch on the vertical edges only and drill a hole at each end of the crack. Then a mig might be doable and actually have strength.
concrete guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 09:40 PM   #11
Yamahad
Senior Member
 
Yamahad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Muskegon, MI
Posts: 292
Send a message via AIM to Yamahad
Default Re: welding stainless with flux core mild steel wire???

It might not break but it will certainly rust.
Yamahad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 10:30 PM   #12
concrete guy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: IOWA
Posts: 1,112
Default Re: welding stainless with flux core mild steel wire???

I agree stainless wire would be the best but I bet with a patch you could get away with mild steel wire but I would want gas. I have used stainless rod on gas tanks to fill problem holes, it flows so nice
concrete guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 10:38 PM   #13
Eric62t
Member
 
Eric62t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: chicago
Posts: 62
Default Re: welding stainless with flux core mild steel wire???

If you use gas for stainless use a 75/25 mix or stright argon. If the material is thin, keep a eye on your heat. once you burn through it wont stop. You could also put a little patch over the crack and weld around it. That would save it from re-cracking.
__________________
"You shut your mouth when you talk to me!"
Eric62t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 10:41 PM   #14
tbone16
Senior Member
 
tbone16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Antonio TX
Posts: 779
Send a message via AIM to tbone16
Default Re: welding stainless with flux core mild steel wire???

Whoever said cleaning the inside of the pipe is key has a real good pt. Carbon content has everything to do with steel and I have no idea how your welds would react to sipping on the carbon dust cocktail on the inside of those pipes. Clean it, research it and acquire the proper equipment and filler metals.
tbone16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 10:52 PM   #15
Eric62t
Member
 
Eric62t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: chicago
Posts: 62
Default Re: welding stainless with flux core mild steel wire???

Jb Weld!!!!!!!!!
__________________
"You shut your mouth when you talk to me!"
Eric62t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2009, 05:15 AM   #16
ckunsman89
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: brevard county, FL
Posts: 680
Default Re: welding stainless with flux core mild steel wire???

thanks for all the info. i don't think i'll be doing this repair. as much as i would like to help a friend, i think it would be better off in the hands of someone with more experience. thanks for all your help concrete guy.
ckunsman89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2009, 07:59 AM   #17
gbmworkz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Muskegon, MI
Posts: 3
Default Re: welding stainless with flux core mild steel wire???

I work for a welding supply company. You can mig weld stainless with good results as long as the weld joint is CLEAN and you use a stainless wire with the right shielding gas. A 75/25 argon/c02 or straight Argon gas will produce a weak weld joint. An A1025 shielding gas is your best bet. It's a tri-mix of Helium, Argon, CO2. For thin walled exhaust pipe I would use a maximum wire diam. of .023 and watch how much heat is burned into the piece as this will burn off the Helium and cause your weld to rust. I'm by no means a welding expert, but that's what I've done plenty of times in the past with great results.
gbmworkz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2009, 08:09 AM   #18
yazafoo
Member
 
yazafoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sleezburg Fla
Posts: 81
Default Re: welding stainless with flux core mild steel wire???

A secret i was taught is if you drill a small hole at each end of the crack. Then when it is welded it will not crack in that area. Forget a ugly patch. Yes it would be best to have it tig welded with argon being purged threw the pipe to prevent sugaring.

Last edited by yazafoo; 10-29-2009 at 08:12 AM.
yazafoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:44 PM.