Can I heat and bend cast aluminum? (8" Pre-unit brake plate) - The Jockey Journal Board

Go Back   The Jockey Journal Board > General Discussion > The Board

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-14-2008, 11:44 PM   #1
Lurkingclass
Senior Member
 
Lurkingclass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2,199
Default Can I heat and bend cast aluminum? (8" Pre-unit brake plate)

I have an 8" Triumph brake plate that is cast aluminum and it has a few flaws. The scoop is dented in a bit, the mount is a bit twisted, and there is very small screw broken off that needs to come out. Can I try to heat and rework this cast part or will the bent parts just snap off? Also, if I do bend it, can I rely on it being strong enough to use? Any one have any advice or another brake plate?
Lurkingclass is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-15-2008, 12:24 AM   #2
MIKE47
Senior Member
 
MIKE47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: JERSEY
Posts: 1,578
Default Re: Can I heat and bend cast aluminum? (8" Pre-unit brake plate)

I'd do some Googling for repair techniques, but some heat will probably be the way to go. I know they say not to beat wheel lips back cold . I used to do them at the dealer with some heat and had good success with small repairs. I know that the wheel repair guys do the same. Be careful with the torch or it will disappear. 500 degrees or so should be be plenty hot. Again take some time to read up to be sure.
__________________
47 Industries-Custom Bikes and Hotrods
WWW.47FAB.COM
MIKE47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2008, 12:28 AM   #3
DanK
Senior Member
 
DanK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 136
Default Re: Can I heat and bend cast aluminum? (8" Pre-unit brake plate)

I agree with Mike47. Should work to for small repairs. The hotter the torch the weaker the aluminum will be afterwards.
__________________
Steel / Aluminum / Brass / Copper Fenders
Stainless Sissy Bars


Last edited by DanK; 07-15-2008 at 12:32 AM.
DanK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2008, 12:38 AM   #4
hillbillyhell
Senior Member
 
hillbillyhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,544
Default Re: Can I heat and bend cast aluminum? (8" Pre-unit brake plate)

What these guys said, go easy and low heat. A propane torch *should* get enough heat in it to bend it, and it will be a lot easier to control the heat than with an oxy rig. If the screw is being a bitch coming out, when it's good and hot rub some parrifin across it so it melts down into the threads, works better than penetrating oil when you're using heat.
hillbillyhell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2008, 09:36 AM   #5
Fredo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Diego CA
Posts: 1,737
Default Re: Can I heat and bend cast aluminum? (8" Pre-unit brake plate)

Or you could just come over and buy the complete wheel I have for almost nothing.
Fredo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2008, 10:23 AM   #6
Troy Fab
Senior Member
 
Troy Fab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Greene, Rhode Island
Posts: 1,097
Default Re: Can I heat and bend cast aluminum? (8" Pre-unit brake plate)

Never tried this on cast Aluminum:
On Aluminum sheet 1/4 thick you can use your torch set up. Turn on just the Acetilene, (black smoke everywhere). No Oxigen! Heat your piece evenly, when the piece turns black all over it is the right temp to bend. (same black as smoke) Make sure you are ready to bend before you start.
Learned this from Hot Rod Builder.
__________________
Steve


Jock Shop:
http://www.jockeyjournal.com/forum/s...eferrerid=3894

www.troyfabrication.com

Instagram: @troyfab
Troy Fab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2008, 10:33 AM   #7
hillbillyhell
Senior Member
 
hillbillyhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,544
Default Re: Can I heat and bend cast aluminum? (8" Pre-unit brake plate)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Troy Fab View Post
Never tried this on cast Aluminum:
On Aluminum sheet 1/4 thick you can use your torch set up. Turn on just the Acetilene, (black smoke everywhere). No Oxigen! Heat your piece evenly, when the piece turns black all over it is the right temp to bend. (same black as smoke) Make sure you are ready to bend before you start.
Learned this from Hot Rod Builder.
Heh? You're describing 1/2 of how to torch anneal a non heat treated alloy. Covering somethign in soot doesn't put any heat in it to speak of. After you soot it, ou have to burn the soot back off....theory being that the temp required to burn the soot off is about what's neeed to anneal the material.

Doesn't really apply here, you don't want a dead soft brake plate.
hillbillyhell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2008, 12:42 PM   #8
MIKE47
Senior Member
 
MIKE47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: JERSEY
Posts: 1,578
Default Re: Can I heat and bend cast aluminum? (8" Pre-unit brake plate)

Quote:
Originally Posted by hillbillyhell View Post
Heh? You're describing 1/2 of how to torch anneal a non heat treated alloy. Covering somethign in soot doesn't put any heat in it to speak of. After you soot it, ou have to burn the soot back off....theory being that the temp required to burn the soot off is about what's neeed to anneal the material.

Doesn't really apply here, you don't want a dead soft brake plate.
Yep, this is an annealing process. If you want to keep an eye on the temp while you heat you can use one of those infra-red thermometers or temp-stick markers.
__________________
47 Industries-Custom Bikes and Hotrods
WWW.47FAB.COM
MIKE47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:09 PM.