How to bend handlebars? tips on how to be accurate? - Page 2 - The Jockey Journal Board

Go Back   The Jockey Journal Board > General Discussion > The Board

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-31-2017, 03:47 PM   #21
Mick Ridley
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: STOCKBRIDGE ENGLAND
Posts: 31
Default Re: How to bend handlebars? tips on how to be accurate?

Hi JP,

56 For 3 meters is a lot even if it includes carriage.

I found that site by doing a search on "Steel tube stock holders uk"

I did a search on " Steel stockholders Southampton", and found this site, It looks like they will supply and deliver small quantities https://www.metalsupermarkets.co.uk/metals/round-tube/
These 3 tube types from that site are seamless and should be ok for what you need, but call them to be sure...

Cold Drawn Seamless (CDS)
Drawn-Over-Mandrel (DOM)
Hydraulic

I live 20 miles south of you in Stockbridge, if you need some more help, PM me, and Ill ring you and try to help

Mick
Mick Ridley is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-31-2017, 03:52 PM   #22
Mick Ridley
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: STOCKBRIDGE ENGLAND
Posts: 31
Default Re: How to bend handlebars? tips on how to be accurate?

Hi JP,

56 For 3 meters is a lot even if it includes carriage.

I found that site by doing a search on "Steel tube stock holders uk"

I did a search on " Steel stockholders Southampton", and found this site, It looks like they will supply and deliver small quantities https://www.metalsupermarkets.co.uk/metals/round-tube/
These 3 tube types from that site are seamless and should be ok for what you need, but call them to be sure...

Cold Drawn Seamless (CDS)
Drawn-Over-Mandrel (DOM)
Hydraulic

I live 20 miles south of you in Stockbridge, if you need some more help, PM me, and Ill ring you and try to help

Mick
Mick Ridley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2017, 02:15 PM   #23
[JP]
Senior Member
 
[JP]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Newbury, UK
Posts: 811
Default Re: How to bend handlebars? tips on how to be accurate?

On another note.

I have been talking to some of the dudes on instagram and they are using dies with a 2" CLR in order to get the right radius at the bottom of handlebars, now.. these dies are not available to buy, they have to be custom made.

anyone have any idea where to start to ask someone for a price to get one made? even if in the US as I can get a friend to bring it over.

I have a 3" CLR die for 7/8 bars, but I dont think they can be modified as its hardened steel.

thanks
__________________
PORTUGUESE MADMAN TRAPPED IN ENGLAND
Instagram - JPINTHEUK

My 76 Shovelhead build - http://www.jockeyjournal.com/forum/s...d.php?t=100698

My 68 Genny Shovel - http://www.jockeyjournal.com/forum/s...d.php?t=128618
[JP] is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 04-14-2017, 11:10 PM   #24
mandrew
Member
 
mandrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Skagit County WA
Posts: 89
Default Re: How to bend handlebars? tips on how to be accurate?

I was a muffler guy for about 4 years. later I bought a JD2 bender for my personal projects. It looks similar to what your using.
In the exhaust world we would make our first bend then slide a degree wheel over the tubing and set it at zero degrees. The degree wheel would be clamped to the tubing and usually the tubing was fed through the bender in one direction. We would roll the tubing 180 degrees if we wanted opposite bends, we would keep it at 0 if we wanted bends on the same plane. Since we knew that our first bend was at 0 degrees it made it somewhat easy to establish how to properly rotate our tubing.
I've built quite a few handlebars and I typically use a magnetic degree wheel from the hardware store and with some patience and a level bender I have had good luck just setting the degree wheel on the tubing after a bend has been established. I think the biggest thing you can do to make consistent bends is to
#1 remove all free play from the bender before setting your degree wheel. For instance just use a little tension on your leverage bar to hold the tubing in the saddles.
#2 The next big thing I have found to make consistent degrees in your bends is to completely lock out your bender till the two leverage arms clank against each other. It may be a few degrees off from a perfect 90 degrees or whatever your desired number may be, but by completely locking out your bender in your final bend It ensures consistency.
I hope this helps
I frequent my IG more than the JJ just out of convenience. If you have any more questions I'd be glad to help. @mandrew401
mandrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2017, 09:25 AM   #25
[JP]
Senior Member
 
[JP]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Newbury, UK
Posts: 811
Default Re: How to bend handlebars? tips on how to be accurate?

Thanks mandrew, that's pretty much the same i'm doing, with locking the arms and setting the gauge.
I haven't had a play with handlebars recently as been busy riding, but soon will give it a few more tests.
would really like to get a 2" CLR though.
i'll find you on IG. mine is @jpintheuk
__________________
PORTUGUESE MADMAN TRAPPED IN ENGLAND
Instagram - JPINTHEUK

My 76 Shovelhead build - http://www.jockeyjournal.com/forum/s...d.php?t=100698

My 68 Genny Shovel - http://www.jockeyjournal.com/forum/s...d.php?t=128618
[JP] is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:37 PM.